Difference between revisions of "Masashi and Seishi"
(→Masashi) |
WhiteCrane (Talk | contribs) m (Sword of Existence, Soul Ripper and Twin Axes of Li Kwei have changed) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|[[Thief]]||align="center"|33||[[Steel Bracers]]||[[Bracers of Exile]]||align="center"|+1 Dex | |[[Thief]]||align="center"|33||[[Steel Bracers]]||[[Bracers of Exile]]||align="center"|+1 Dex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Berserker]]||align="center"|33||[[Sword of Existence]]||[[Soul Ripper]]||align="center"| | + | |[[Berserker]]||align="center"|33||[[Sword of Existence]]||[[Soul Ripper]]||align="center"|+1 bd, magical |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pacifist]]||align="center"|32||[[Azure Robes]]||[[Moonglow Gown]]||align="center"|+1 Chr | |[[Pacifist]]||align="center"|32||[[Azure Robes]]||[[Moonglow Gown]]||align="center"|+1 Chr | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|[[Thief]]||align="center"|37||[[Concealing Petal Armor]]||[[Veil of Nyx]]||align="center"|+1 Dex, +1 Con | |[[Thief]]||align="center"|37||[[Concealing Petal Armor]]||[[Veil of Nyx]]||align="center"|+1 Dex, +1 Con | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Berserker]]||align="center"|38||[[Soul Ripper]]||[[Twin Axes of Li Kwei]]||align="center"|+1 | + | |[[Berserker]]||align="center"|38||[[Soul Ripper]]||[[Twin Axes of Li Kwei]]||align="center"|+1 Dex, +0.08 Vamparic |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pacifist]]||align="center"|35||[[Walking Stick]]||[[Staff of Tranquility]]||align="center"|+1 ac, +1 Chr | |[[Pacifist]]||align="center"|35||[[Walking Stick]]||[[Staff of Tranquility]]||align="center"|+1 ac, +1 Chr | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[Thomas Lambert]], who trades in lower-tier items. | *[[Thomas Lambert]], who trades in lower-tier items. | ||
Revision as of 23:30, 23 September 2022
Masashi and Seishi are twin brothers from a distant land who have taken residence here in the bazaar to trade. They are both short and thin man, with sharp hawk-like features. Their faces show a gentle calm and their movements are slow but deliberate. They are dressed in long, flowing robes made of a richly colored silk.
Contents
General
These twins are located in the Roadside Market just outside the Coliseum and are presumably a pair of Japanese merchants. Masashi gives customers the Platinum Coins of his native currency in return for valuable items, while Seishi accepts between five and ten said coins along with a specific listed item for an upgraded, class-specific version.
Masashi
| Equipment | Coins Returned |
|---|---|
| Amulet of Lag Protection | 1 |
| Ashen Talisman | 1 |
| Assassin's Tear | 5 |
| Blade of Time | 2 |
| Borealis Talisman | 4 |
| Ceramic Javelin | 4 |
| Chameleon Horn | 2 |
| Cobalt Circlet | 1 |
| Crusader's Crest | 2 |
| Darkspinner's Cloak | 7 |
| Dragon Crest | 1 |
| Dragon Plate | 1 |
| Edge of the Eclipse | 5 |
| Emerald Dagger | 2 |
| Feral Choker | 1 |
| Frostborn's Razor | 1 |
| Gauntlets of Virtue | 2 |
| Golden Ankh | 1 |
| Hex of Amber | 4 |
| Ilythiiri Keeshe | 2 |
| Liveoak Aegis | 2 |
| Mithril Claws | 2 |
| Mithril Sword | 1 |
| Pendant of Light | 4 |
| Sentinel Shield | 1 |
| Shaman's Mask | 3 |
| Sovereign Sword | 3 |
| Spyglass | 1 |
| Sword of Light | 8 |
| Triangle of Thunder | 1 |
Seishi
Give Seishi 5 Platinum Coins and one of the items below for a class-specific upgrade:
| Class | Level | Item | Reward | Upgrade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleric | 33 | Shield of Faith | Shield of Divinity | +1 Wis |
| Druid | 33 | Antlers | Stalker's Mask | +1 Dex |
| Fighter | 33 | Steel Boots | Executioner's Boots | +1 Str |
| Mage | 32 | Fire Bands | Shackles of the Sea Witch | +1 Int |
| Paladin | 33 | Mask of Purity | Savior's Cowl | +1 Wis |
| Ranger | 33 | Glowing Bracers | Pathfinder's Guard | +1 Dex |
| Thief | 33 | Steel Bracers | Bracers of Exile | +1 Dex |
| Berserker | 33 | Sword of Existence | Soul Ripper | +1 bd, magical |
| Pacifist | 32 | Azure Robes | Moonglow Gown | +1 Chr |
Give Seishi 10 Platinum Coins and one of the items below for a class-specific grandmaster upgrade:
| Class | Level | Item | Reward | Upgrade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleric | 36 | Bewitched Spider Gauntlets + Gloves of Vigor | Gloves of the Seraphim | +1 ac, +1 Dex or +1 Str, +1 Wis |
| Druid | 37 | Dragon's Skin | Cloak of the Autumn Wind | +1 Str, +1 Dex |
| Fighter | 36 | Executioner's Boots | Dragon Greaves | +3 ac, +1 Dex |
| Mage | 35 | Elven Chainmail Boots | Greaves of Insight | +1 Int, +1 Dex |
| Paladin | 36 | Bewitched Spider Gauntlets + Gloves of Vigor | Gloves of the Seraphim | +1 ac, +1 Dex or +1 Str, +1 Wis |
| Ranger | 38 | Helm of Triumph | Mask of the Wild | +1 Str, +1 Chr |
| Thief | 37 | Concealing Petal Armor | Veil of Nyx | +1 Dex, +1 Con |
| Berserker | 38 | Soul Ripper | Twin Axes of Li Kwei | +1 Dex, +0.08 Vamparic |
| Pacifist | 35 | Walking Stick | Staff of Tranquility | +1 ac, +1 Chr |
See Also
- Thomas Lambert, who trades in lower-tier items.