Difference between revisions of "Mage"
From Nightmist wiki
(→Weapons) |
(→Weapons) |
||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|1||[[Oak Staff]] | |1||[[Oak Staff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13||[[Iron Staff] | + | |13||[[Iron Staff]] |
|- | |- | ||
|18||[[Bronze Staff]] | |18||[[Bronze Staff]] | ||
Revision as of 15:07, 23 February 2009
Contents
General info
Possible races
Statistics
Strength
Rarely used by mages.
- Determines the amount for which you hit with a weapon.
Intelligence
This is the most important stat for a mage.
- Determines the amount for which you damage with magic attacks.
- Determines how often a spell fizzles (is unsuccessful).
Dexterity
- Determines the ability to dodge as well as hit (with a weapon).
Constitution
- Determines health points on start and at every level up.
The amount of health points you will gain every level is fixed.
| Constitution | Health Points |
|---|---|
| 18 | 8 |
| 19 |
Wisdom
- Determines your mana points on start and at every level up.
- Determines your magic resistance.
The amount of mana you will gain is randomly calculated using your wisdom as a factor.
| Wisdom | Mana Points |
|---|---|
| 19 | |
| 20 |
Charisma
- Determines the way you look (in look over).
- Slightly influences the amount you get healed for.
Stamina
Stamina gains occur on the following levels:
1, 10, 18, 26, 29, 33, 37 (1-alt)
1, 10, 18, 26, 29, 32, 36, 40 (multi-alt)
Spells
Shock
Sphere
Vortex Gate
Flame
Blast
Beam
Protect
Enhanced Sphere
Mana Shroud
Haste
Invisibility
Dispell
Guilds
Multi-alt
| Level | Location |
|---|---|
| 1-10 | Nightmist |
| 11-20 | Blackthorn |
| 21-25 | Arilin |
| 26-29 | Jahanna Desert |
| 30 | Jahanna Desert |
| 31-40 | Silversail |
For level 31: Requires ?? . Give the required items to the guild master present and use the given key to access the level 31 guild.
For level 36 onwards: Requires Grandmaster's Insignia.
1-alt
| Level | Location |
|---|---|
| 1-10 | Nightmist |
| 11-15 | Resthaven |
| 16-20 | Arilin |
| 21-24 | Blackthorn |
| 25-27 | Harabec |
| 28-30 | Jahanna Desert |
| 31-40 | Tirantek |
Equipment Guide
Weapons
| Level | Weapon |
|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Staff |
| 13 | Iron Staff |
| 18 | Bronze Staff |
| 20 | Staff of Elements |
| ** | Staff of Light |
Armor
Body Armor
| Level | Body Armor |
|---|---|
| 1 | Plain Robes |
| 2 | Ornate Robes |
| 3 | Tattered Robe |
| 10 | Red Robes |
| 16 | Shroud of Awe |
| 25 | Silver Robes |
| 27 | Golden Robes |
| 30 | Robe of Storms |
Shields
| Level | Shield |
|---|---|
| 1 | Wooden Bracers |
Helmets
| Level | Helmet |
|---|---|
| 1 | Circlet |
Gloves
| Level | Gloves |
|---|---|
| 10 | Tomb Gloves |
| 27 | Spider Gauntlets |
Boots
| Level | Boots |
|---|---|
| 20 | Boots of Faith |
| 30 | Vindicator’s Boots |
| ** | Silken Sandals of Time |
Jewelry
Amulets
| Level | Amulet |
|---|
Bracelets
| Level | Bracelet |
|---|
Rings
| Level | Ring |
|---|